Text and Character Workshops

Drawing on a lifetime of practical experience as professional actors and directors, Peregrine Theatre is particularly skilled in leading schools drama workshops on the interpretation of text from classical to contemporary, page to stage and bringing character to life.

Here’s a small selection of texts on which we regularly run schools drama workshops – if you don’t see what you’re looking for just contact us!

Aristophanes – Lysistrata
Artaud – Jet of Blood, the Cenci
Beckett – Endgame, Godot
Bennett – History Boys, Talking Heads, 40 Years On
Berkoff – Metamorphosis, Agamemnon, House of Usher, Decadence etc.
Brecht – Arturo Ui, Chalk Circle, Mother Courage, Good Person etc.
Buechner – Woyzeck
Burgess – Clockwork Orange
Cartwright – Two, Bed, Road
Chekhov - Three Sisters, Seagull, Ivanov
Churchill - Fen, Top Girls
Coward – Blithe Spirit
Dorfman – Death and the Maiden
Elton - Popcorn
Euripides - Trojan Women, Medea
Fo – Accidental Death, Can’t Pay, Won’t Pay!, Open Couple
Friel – Dancing at Lughnasa
Gay – Beggar’s Opera
Godber – Shakers, Shakers Re-stirred, Bouncers, Teechers
Golding / Williams – Lord of the Flies
Goldoni – Servant of Two Masters
Griffiths - Comedians
Haddon/Stephens - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Hall and Waterhouse – Billy Liar
Hare – Plenty, Vertical Hour, Permanent Way, Secret Rapture
Ibsen - Hedda Gabler, A Doll’s House, Lady from the Sea, Ghosts
Ionesco – Bald Prima Donna
Isitt – The Woman who Cooked her Husband
Jarry – Ubu Cocu
Kane – Blasted, 4.48 Psychosis
Keatley – My Mother Said…
Littlewood / Theatre Workshop – Oh, What a Lovely War!
Lorca – Yerma, Blood Wedding, Bernada Alba
Mallatratt – Woman in Black
Mamet - Oleanna
Marber - After Miss Julie, Closer
Marlowe - Dr. Faustus
McDonagh – Pillowman
McIntyre – Low Level Panic
Middleton - Revenger's Tragedy
Miller – View from the Bridge, Crucible, All My Sons
Moliere – Imaginary Invalid (Hypochondriac), Two Precious Maidens
O’Casey - Shadow of a Gunman
Osborne – Look Back in Anger
Pielmeier – Agnes of God
Pinter - Birthday Party, Dumb Waiter, A Kind of Alaska, Caretaker
Potter – Blue Remembered Hills
Priestley - An Inspector Calls
Reza - God of Carnage
Ridley - Sparkleshark
Russell - Blood Brothers, Educating Rita, Stags and Hens
Shaffer - Equus
Shakespeare – Tempest, 12th Night, Othello, Macbeth, Henry V, Merchant of Venice, Romeo and Juliet, The Dream, Lear, Antony
and Cleopatra, Hamlet, As You Like it, The Shrew and many others….
Sherriff – Journey’s End
Sophocles – Antigone, Oedipus at Colonus
Standerline / Swindells - Stone Cold
Stevenson – Memory of Water
Stoppard – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern
Strindberg – Miss Julie, Easter
Theatre Workshop / Littlewood – Oh, What a Lovely War!
Webster – Duchess of Malfi, The White Devil
Wedekind – Spring Awakening
Wheeler – Too Much Punch for Judy
Wertenbaker – Our Country’s Good, Love of the Nightingale
Wilde – Importance of Being Earnest, An Ideal Husband
Williams – Streetcar, Glass Menagerie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

… to mention a few – if you don’t see what you’re looking for just contact us!